Below is the Laborworx privacy policy.

Last modified: 06/20/2023

Privacy Notice

 

  1. Introduction

Your privacy is important LaborWorx, Inc. (). We are committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with this notice (Privacy Notice). This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect from you, our employment affiliates, (“you” or “your”) when accessing our applications, websites, software, or any other online service we offer (“our Services”). This Privacy Notice applies only to information we collect through our Services. Except where otherwise noted, it does not apply to information we collect through other channels. It outlines what Personal Information we collect about you through our Services and how it is used. It also explains how we process your Personal Information, who we share it with, and how we look after it.  It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information. By accessing or using our Services, except where prohibited, you agree to this Notice, which is incorporated into our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, you may not use our Services.

If you are unable to review or access this Privacy Notice due to a disability, you may contact us ator [ to access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format.

  1. Definitions

“Employment Affiliate” means a natural person who is affiliated with LaborWorx for exclusively employment related purposes.

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Employment Affiliate or household. Personal Information includes “personal data” as that term is defined in applicable laws. Personal Information also includes “Sensitive Personal Information,” as defined below.

“Sell,” “Sale,” or “Sold” means renting, releasing, or transferring an individual’s Personal Information to a Third Party for money or other valuable consideration.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information that reveals a Consumer’s geolocation information or as otherwise defined in applicable laws or requirements.

“Share,” “Shared,” or “Sharing” means transferring an individual’s Personal Information to a Third Party for behavioral advertising purposes, whether or not for money or other valuable consideration.

“Third Party” means a person or organization that is not a Consumer, Vendor, or an entity owned or controlled by us and as otherwise defined by appliable laws or requirements

“Vendor” means a “service provider,” “contractor,” or “processor” that collects, stores, or otherwise handles data for us, as those terms are defined in the applicable laws or requirements.

These definitions apply, whether terms are capitalized or not. Other terms used in this Privacy Notice may be defined in applicable laws or requirements and shall have the meanings described in those laws or requirements. If there are variations between such definitions in different laws or requirements, you will be covered by the definition that applies in your jurisdiction.

  1. The Personal Information We Collect and Disclose

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we may have collected in the past twelve months, examples of the type of Personal Information in each category, the sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected, and the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties. However, we may disclose information you provide us to our affiliates or workforce partners.

Categories of Personal Information

Examples

Types of Sources from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected

Business Purposes for Collection

Where we May Share your Personal Information

Unique Identifiers

Name, address, telephone, email, online identifier,, shoe size,

 

-Directly from you through our Services

-Indirectly from your when you use our Services

-From our workforce partners

 

-Provide you with employment services

– Assess your qualification and fitness for employment opportunities

-Contact you regarding employment opportunities

-Personalize your experience

-Improve products and services

-Comply with legal requirements

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Classification Information

Age, mental or physical health consideration

 

-Directly from you through our Services

-From our workforce partners

-Ensure work eligibility

-Accommodate special needs

-Comply with legal requirements

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Internet or Other Electronic Activity

Browsing history, login data, search history, and information regarding interaction with our Services

 

-Directly from you through our Services

-Indirectly from you when you use our Services

 

-Network security

-Employment monitoring for performance

-Improve products and services

-Comply with legal requirements

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Professional or Employment-Related Information

Work history, prior employer, years of experience, tax election, leadership experience

 

-Directly from you through our Services

 

-Provide you with employment services

– Assess your qualification and fitness for employment opportunities

-Personalize your experience

-Improve products and services

-Comply with legal requirements

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Education Information

Academic history

 

-Directly from you through our Services

 

-Provide you with employment services

– Assess your qualification and fitness for employment opportunities

-Comply with legal requirements

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Inferences Drawn from Other Categories to Create a Profile

Profile reflecting preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

-Directly from you through our Services

 

-Identify employment strengths

-Identify employment opportunities

-Identify promotion or leadership potential

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

Sensitive Personal Information

Precise geolocation

 

-Directly from you through our Services

 

-Provide you with employment services

-Network security

-Personalize your employment opportunities

-Jointly owned LaborWorx affiliates

-Workforce partners

  1. Retention of Data

We intend to retain each category of Personal Information described above only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or a related and compatible purpose consistent with the average person’s expectation, and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We consider the following criteria when determining how long to retain Personal Information: why we collected the Personal Information; the nature of the Personal Information; the sensitivity of the Personal Information; our legal obligations related to the Personal Information, and risks associated with retaining the Personal Information.

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

  1. Your Privacy Choices

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to submit requests related to the Personal Information we have collected about you. You may make such a request twice in a 12-month span. Please note, there are circumstances when we may not be able to comply with your request. For example, we may not be able to verify your request, or we may find that providing a full response conflicts with other legal obligations or regulatory requirements. We will notify you if this is the case.

Learn Information on Privacy Practices. You may review the following information at or before the point of collection:

-The categories of Personal Information to be collected;

-The purposes for which the categories of Personal Information are collected or used;

-Whether or not that Personal Information is sold or shared with Third Parties or disclosed to Vendors;

-Whether the business collects Sensitive Personal Information, the categories of Sensitive Personal Information to be collected, the purposes for which it is collected or used, and whether that information is Sold or Shared; and

-The length of time the business intends to retain each category of Personal Information, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period.

We have provided such information in this Privacy Notice, and you may request further information about our privacy practices by using the contact information provided below.

Know or Access Your Personal Information.

 

Verification Process. When you submit a request to exercise your privacy rights, we may ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify your identity. If you designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf, we may require that you or the authorized agent do the following:

  • Verify your identity with us directly.
  • Provide proof of your signed written permission for the authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf.

We may deny a request from an agent purportedly acting on your behalf if we request, and the agent does not submit, proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

We will only send verification emails from [●]. Before sending a verification response, please double-check the email address. If you receive an email that appears to be from us but is not from our verification email address listed above, do not respond.

Appeal Process. If you submit a request under this Notice and it is denied, you have the right to appeal that decision. If you would like to appeal a decision regarding your data request, email us at [●] and describe your request or call [Toll-Free Phone Number]. Please state that your request is an “Appeal,” and describe the date and nature of your original request.

Shine the Light Request. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [●] with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

  1. Personal Information of Minors

We are proud of our online information and we strive to ensure we do not offend people of any age. However, our Services are not intended for children or minors under the age of sixteen years. Accordingly, we do not store information from minors under the age of sixteen years. If you believe that a child has submitted Personal Information to Us, please contact us at [●] or [Toll-Free Phone Number] and we will delete the information.

  1. Processing Your Information

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States, but it may also be transferred to or viewed in another country, where allowed by applicable laws. We may transfer your Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws and requirements

  1. Security of Your Information

We have put in place reasonable security measures to prevent your Personal Information from unlawful or unauthorized processing and accidental loss, destruction, alteration, or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information online can never be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. Subject to applicable law, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures related to our Services.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We are continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of our Services. As a result of these changes (or changes in applicable law or requirements), we may need to update or revise this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Notice at any time, without prior notice (unless prohibited in your jurisdiction), by posting the modified version of this Privacy Notice behind the link marked “Privacy Notice” accessible from our Services. Your continued use of our Services after we have posted the modified Privacy Notice constitutes your agreement to be bound by the modified Privacy Notice. However, we will honor the terms that were in effect when we gathered data from you. We will also endeavor, where feasible, to notify you in advance of significant and material changes to this Privacy Notice.

For your convenience, whenever this Privacy Notice is changed, we will update the “Last modified” date listed at the top of this page. Be sure you check the “Last modified” date to see if this Privacy Notice has been modified since your last visit.

 

This Privacy Notice and any applicable Supplemental Privacy Notices are incorporated into the Terms of Use that govern your use of our Services. If you do not agree to abide by the Terms of Use, you may not access or use our Services.

  1. Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Notice, is declared invalid or unenforceable by a court having competent jurisdiction, that provision will be removed from the Privacy Notice without affecting the rest of the Privacy Notice, and the remaining provisions of the Privacy Notice shall continue to be valid and enforceable.

  1. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

    Email:

      info@laborworx.com

    Phone:

     770-927-7005